Home       Classes       About
         Sign In       Sign Up   

Goodbye-Art Academy Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 09, 2014.

Phil in the Circle LLC ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://gbaacademy.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible at http://gbaacademy.com.

Under-13 Children’s Privacy Practices

We are fully committed to protecting the privacy of children under the age of 13. We have put procedures in place to help protect the personally identifiable information of children under the age of 13, which are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information (like full name, e-mail address, phone number or home address) from children under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, except in limited circumstances authorized by law. If you are a parent or legal guardian and are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

  • What We CollectWhen a child under the age of 13 (“Child”) requests to register for the Site, Phil in the Circle LLC seeks consent from the Child's parent or legal guardian ("Parent"). During the initial registration process, we may collect from a potential Child their name and birth date, along with a Parent’s email address. We collect some information (like IP address, mobile device UDID, operating system, etc.) automatically. We may ask for certain information that is not personally identifiable, such as city and state, gender, hobbies, grades, etc. to help us understand our users. We do not ask for more personal information than is necessary for a Child to participate in an activity.

  • Parental ConsentIf you are a Parent and wish to consent to your Child's registration on our Site, you must first register for a Parent account. After you register for a Parent account on the Site, you may then create a student account for your Child. A Parent has full control of their Child’s student account. Additionally, a Parent can revoke a Child's permission to use the Site at any time by either contacting us at admin@gbaacademy.com, or by changing the password for your Child's student account through your Parent account.

    If you are a Parent and register your Child for a student account, you agree and acknowledge that you permit your Child to use the Site and all its features made available by Phil in the Circle LLC. As a Parent, you understand that any personally identifiable information of your Child that you provide in connection with registration or otherwise may be used by Phil in the Circle LLC as provided in this Privacy Policy. Except where the context indicates otherwise, the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall apply equally to a Child’s student account and a Parent account.

  • When We Disclose Information A Child is not permitted to post any personal information publicly. However, some features of the Site may allow a Child to communicate with other users privately, such as when a Child communicates with a Teacher through free form text, q&a, photos, etc, which the Child could include personally identifiable information that could be visible to the users they are communicating with. If the Child chooses to include personally identifiable information in such communications, the recipient may be able to collect and use such information without restriction. For example, a Teacher may receive personally identifiable information that is made available by a Child and may be able to use such information without restriction.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. We collect information from you when you register on our Site or subscribe to our newsletter. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, birthday, email address, and postal address ("Personal Information"). You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to personalize your experience; improve our website; administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature; or send periodic newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send. Under certain circumstances (for example if you win a contest) we may post your personally identifiable information on the Site. If we do so, we would first ask for your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Aggregate InformationPhil in the Circle LLC discloses automatically collected and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information to interested third parties to assist such parties in understanding the usage, viewing, and demographic patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Site.

  • Third PartiesWe do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

  • Compliance With LawsPhil in the Circle LLC will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Site.

  • Business TransactionIf Phil in the Circle LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Data Security

The security of your Personally identifiable information is very important to us. We implement certain security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

As your privacy is important to us, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Therefore, we will not distribute your personally identifiable information to outside parties without your consent.

All users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their Account page.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics

Cookies

We do not use cookies.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Phil in the Circle LLC does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Do Not Track (DNT) is a preference you can set in your web browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want to be tracked. You can disable or enable this setting by visiting the Preferences or Settings menu of your web browser.

Links To Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Phil in the Circle LLC has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Phil in the Circle LLC may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@gbaacademy.com or PO Box 548, Chanhassen, MN 55317, USA